CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 867731

Mr. Francis A. Keegan
Amco Customs Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 9064
Philadelphia, PA 19113

RE: The tariff classification of Myoscint kit, a two component injectable imaging agent containing a monoclonal antibody

Dear Mr. Keegan:

In your letter dated September 30, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of McNeil Pharmaceutical.

The Myoscint kit is to be used as an imaging agent for Myocardial Necrosis and can be administered only intravenously. It is comprised of two vials, each with a sterile, non-pyrogenic, clear colorless solution. One vial contains a murine monoclonal antibody FAB fragment bound to a chemical. The applicable subheading for the Myoscint kit will be 3006.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for opacifying preparations for X-Ray examination; diagnostic reagents designed to be administered to the patient: containing antigens or antisera. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport